- Tumblr
[…] In Maine, the Uniform Partnership Act addresses the nature of a partner’s liability in an LLP. §295-A-2 of the Uniform Partnership Act states, in part, that
“a partner [in an LLP] is not liable . . . for debts, obligations and liabilities . . . arising from omissions, negligence, wrongful acts, misconduct or malpractice committed by another partner, employee, agent or representative of the partnership in the course of the partnership business while the partnership is a registered limited liability partnership.”
By contrast, §645 of Title 31, Chapter 13 (“Limited Liability Companies”) states in part that
“the debts, obligations and liabilities of a limited liability company . . . are solely the debts, obligations and liabilities of the limited liability company. A member or manager of a limited liability company is not obligated personally for any such debt, obligation or liability of the limited liability company solely by reason of being a member or acting as a manager of a limited liability company.”